Page 1 of 2
What Are Your Top Ten Jim Carrey Movies?
Posted:
Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:00 pm
by chips and dip
Posted:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:19 am
by chips and dip
Here's mine. Gosh it was tough!
1. Ace 2
2. Dumb and Dumber
3. Bruce Almighty
4. Yes Man
5. Liar Liar
6. The Mask
7. Ace 1
8. The Truman Show
9. Me, and Myself and Irene
10. Fun With Dick and Jane
Posted:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:26 am
by maxventura
Here is mine:
1. The Mask
2. Truman Show
3. Liar Liar
4. Ace Ventura 2
5. Eternal Sunshine
6. Ace Ventura 1
7. Yes Man
8. Fun with Dick and Jane
9. Bruce Almighty
10. Grinch
My Top 10 Favorite's of Jim!
Posted:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:51 pm
by Citizen24
01. Dumb & Dumber
02. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
03. The Mask
04. The Truman Show
05. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
06. Liar Liar
07. Me, Myself & Irene
08. Yes Man
09. Bruce Almighty
10. The Cable Guy
Posted:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:46 pm
by chips and dip
Characterman wrote:Well, I don't know here. I am like Jim Carrey myself. I like all of his magic work top to bottom.
Let's see here!
Comedy Movies:
- Me, Myself & Irene
- Fun with Dick & Jane
- Yes Man
- Liar Liar
- Dumb & Dumber
Icons/Symbols Movies:
- Under the Sea 3D
- Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
- Man on the Moon
- The Cable Guy
- Bruce Almighty
- Horton Hears a Who!
- Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
- Batman Forever
- The Mask
- How The Grinch Stole Chrismas
- Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Drama Movies:
- Simon Birch
- The Majestic
- The Truman Show
- The Number 23
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Start Work Movies:
- The Dead Pool
- Finders Keepers
- High Strung
- Peggy Sue Got Married
- Earth Girls Are Easy
- Once Bitten
Were those in order?
Posted:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:56 pm
by grinchy steve
1. The Truman Show
2. Man on the Moon
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Ace Ventura : Pet Detective
5. Ace Ventura : When Nature Calls
6. The Majestic
7. Liar Liar
8. The Cable Guy
9. Dumb and Dumber
10. Me, Myself & Irene
Posted:
Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:08 am
by fluffy
my list changes daily so no point in listing it here.........needless to say Eternal tops the list though...............
fluffy
Posted:
Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:30 am
by cotton
Eternal,23 and MOTM tie in at no. 1 and the rest all come in at no. 2
Posted:
Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:24 am
by sprousefan23
um. . . they're all pretty good but I could never put them in a list, plus I'd have to count somethings Jim hasn't done because I can't do a top ten without them . . . *Cough* ROCKY HORROR *Cough*
Posted:
Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:21 am
by cotton
he has done it in his stand up acts tho
Posted:
Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:14 am
by chips and dip
cotton wrote:he has done it in his stand up acts tho
I like his stand up more than nething.
Posted:
Sat Jan 10, 2009 6:19 am
by chips and dip
Characterman wrote:Mine was in my likeing Order from Okay to Great, not in the Order the Movies first released.
Okay.
Posted:
Sat Jan 10, 2009 6:51 am
by mrsjec17
Well I love them all! But if I have to do a top ten, let's see, that would be:
1. Bruce Almighty
2. The Majestic
3. The Truman Show
4. Liar Liar
5. The Mask
6. Dumb & Dumber
7. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
8. The Number 23
9. Man on the Moon
10. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Posted:
Sat Jan 10, 2009 6:59 am
by chips and dip
These top tens sure vary a lot.
Posted:
Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:36 am
by Carrey18
1º Ace Ventura 2
2º The Mask
3º Liar Liar
4º Dumb & dumber
5º Cable Guy
6º The Truman Show
7º Me Myself & Irene
8º Ace Ventura 1
9º Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10º Man on the moon